Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Terrific Tuesday.....

There are some precious souls out there that I love dearly but do not "see" on Facebook where I normally post daily encouragement....soooo...I decided it was time to start posting some of that encouragement right here.
The reason I haven't sooner is: 1) Because writing a blog is a strange thing. One never can tell  if anyone is really out there, listening, even caring to listen. I often feel as if I am talking to myself. 2) I take so dang long writing one single post that I cannot squeeze it into my busy life.
My solution? 1) Write anyway, because I believe it is something GOD has called me to do.  2) Quit taking so dang long to write!  ;) LOL!!!
So you might find little snippets more prevalent than the lengthy posts I am prone to. Actually now that I say that out loud (remember, I am talking to myself over here in blog land)... I realize that everyone is busy and does not have time to read long and lengthy posts anyway!

To kick start this off I wanted to share a BRAVE GIRLS message. I cannot say enough about this group of women who devote their life's work to encouraging women. It is what I dream of. Their messages speak that which I long for all women to hear. To know your worth and value in this world, to be encouraged and lifted up.

Dear Super Duper Girl,

If you had lived through different experiences, you would not have the same things to say. If you had not done what you have done, endured what you have endured, decided what you have decided, you would not know what you know. If you had not fallen where you fell and got back up where you got back up...you would not be where you are.

You are you because of the sum of every minute you have been alive. You are you because of everything you have learned, no matter what it took to give you the lesson.

Because of all of these things, there is not another soul like you that ever existed and there never will be. Because of this, you have the ability to leave a beautiful mark on this world, and on every person you ever meet and every place you will ever go -- a mark that could NEVER EVER be made by anyone else.

Own it, girl. The beauty is in the real stuff. Be real, flaws and all.
You are so very very very loved.

I pray that you have a TERRIFIC Tuesday.........
Go out and make it great!!!
Love & Blessings!
XO Sherry


  1. I have a facebook account that I rarely use. Perhaps we could meet sometime for a coffee and a chat ... I love the Brave Girls letter, thank you for sharing. And by the way, I always read, I don't always comment, but I always read. XOXO Susan

  2. I feel like that sometimes too about writing a blog! But there is always someone reading it :) Loved the Brave girls message! Hope you have a terrific week!

    1. Thanks Sarah! I hear congratulations are in order!!!!! Sooo happy for you, Seth and Suri!!! XO <3

  3. Hi Sherry! Thanks for visiting my blog today. I am visiting yours for the first time. I love shorter posts for all the reasons you said. So keep writing, especially if the Lord is calling you to it!

    And visit me again at www.chattykelly.com when you can! Be blessed.

    1. ....& thank YOU for visiting mine!
      I shall keep writing, thank you for the encouragement!